Free Databases
Access scholarly works published to the open web.
Information on artists and art movements, links to museums worldwide.
Searches over 45 databases and over 2000 selected websites from 14 federal agencies, covering research and development results.
Badgerlink, a project of the Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction (DPI), seeks to promote information literacy and access throughout the for all Wisconsin residents in cooperation with the state's public, school, academic, and special libraries. You can search all databases by going to theBadgerlink SuperSearch. Individual resources provided by BadgerLink include:
IMPORTANT NOTE ABOUT HOME ACCESS: If your internet service provider is Wisconsin-based it is likely that you will not need to login in. If, however, you have a nationally based ISP, such as U-Verse or AOL, you may need to input a library card number. You may use your public library card, or you may use the letters CHS followed by your student ID number. Go to Library Card Login (top of page) > select South Milwaukee High School Library or your public library > enter your SMHS +yourID# (ex:SMHS81515).
|
|
Fully searchable PDF images of historic newspaper pages, dating as far back as the 1700s. |
|
|
This is a comprehensive collection of automobile repair reference pamphlets and manuals dating from 1945 to present. |
|
|
EBSCO Business Resources Search Business Source Premier and Regional Business News seperately, or search across all EBSCO business resources at one. |
|
|
This is a consumer-oriented health content, covering all areas of health and wellness from mainstream medicine to the many perspectives of complementary, holistic and integrated medicine. |
|
|
Articles on health, public safety, marketplace, economics and the judicial & regulatory actions that affect consumers, hosted by EBSCOhost. |
|
|
Search everything EBSCO offers through Badgerlink. Choose from a menu that includes many of the items in this list and customize your search to your needs. Language learners, search EBSCOhost Español. |
|
|
EBSCO Student Research Center This search interface was designed specifically for secondary school students, providing access to magazines, newspapers, biographies, country reports and film and video. You can even search by Lexile. |
|
|
Educational Research Databases A collection of databases, including: Education Research Complete, Educational Administration Abstracts, ERIC, and Professional Development Collection. |
|
|
|
|
|
Funk & Wagnall's New World Encyclopedia General encyclopedic entries cover a variety of subject areas aimed at the general public. |
|
|
The is a collection of scholarly, government and general-interest articles covering all aspects of human impact to the environment. |
|
|
Full text articles from reference books, encyclopedias, non-fiction books, history periodicals, historical documents, and biographies, as well as historical images, and historical video. Interested in a more personal look at history. HeritageQuest Online Geneology resources, including U.S. Federal Census records, full text family and local histories, Revolutionary War records, Freedman's Bank records and much more! |
|
|
Humanities International Complete Full text journals, books and other published sources aimed as students of the philosophy and the arts. |
|
|
A collection of web-based test preparation tools and skill-building materials for children, teens, and adults. Prep modules cover AP and college entrance exams, plus common tests such as the GED, workplace skills and more! |
|
|
Offers a broad spectrum of reference information from antiquity to present day literature. Looking for more? Check out LitFinder for full-text poems, short stories, essays, speeches and plays as well as criticism on all forms of literature. |
|
|
Medical Research Databases Includes a number of professional resources, including: AHFS Consumer Medication Information, Alt HealthWatch, Consumer Health Complete, Health Source: Consumer Edition and Nursing/Academic Edition, MEDLINE, and PubMed. |
|
|
This is the largest, most comprehensive American dictionary currently available in print or online. |
|
|
Military & Government Collection Access to current news pertaining to all branches of the military and government. |
|
|
Full text newspapers, television and radio news transcripts. For local news, check out Wisconsin Newspapers, and for near real-time world news, check out News access to the world news wire (AP, UPI, etc.) |
|
|
This is a virtual readers' advisory service, providing access to information on fiction titles as well as feature content including author read-alikes, book discussion guides, reading lists and more. |
|
|
Easy access to a multitude of full text science-oriented encyclopedias, reference books and periodicals covering all areas of science. Looking for more? Check out Digital Science Online, a host of multi-media resources including science images, animations, and video for K-12 students. |
|
|
Royalty free music for use by schools. |
IMPORTANT NOTE ABOUT HOME ACCESS: If your internet service provider is Wisconsin-based it is likely that you will not need to login in. If, however, you have a nationally based ISP, such as U-Verse or AOL, you may need to input a library card number.
News Websites
News Video sites
Once you search, choose the "video" tab to filter results.
Search and then look to the left sidebar on the search results page to filter your results by video.
